PRIVACY STATEMENT
Allphase Clinical Research Services Inc. (hereinafter ALLPHASE) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our web sites. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices relating to our web sites.
 
It is the policy of ALLPHASE to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The overall purpose of the Act is to protect the right of privacy of individuals regarding their personal information, while balancing that right with the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act defines personal information as “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
 
ALLPHASE does not automatically gather personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to its web sites. This information is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail or registering through a secure portion of the site.
 
ALLPHASE employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to its internet system or web sites. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our sites, unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.
 
Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except ALLPHASE personnel who need the information to respond to a request for services offered or information collected by ALLPHASE or its affiliate(s) (i.e. ALLPHASE Clinical Research Inc.). The information you give us will be shared with other departments within ALLPHASE or its affiliate(s) (i.e. PHASE V Information Management Inc.) ONLY if your inquiry relates to that department. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, and the disclosure of the information is limited to those who need to provide you with a response.
 
Users should be aware that certain information and data may be automatically collected by ALLPHASE through the operation of what are called "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser's movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. ALLPHASE uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track non-ALLPHASE usage.
If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by ALLPHASE, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Netscape or Internet Explorer browser (under Edit/Preferences/Advanced). Note that it is possible that some aspects of ALLPHASE sites may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.
If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.
 
ALLPHASE web sites have links to other useful sites on the Internet. If you follow any link to a location outside the ALLPHASE web sites, you should refer to that site's own privacy policy.
 
Ten Principles of Fair Information Practices
PRINCIPLE 1 - ACCOUNTABILITY: ALLPHASE is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated one or more individuals who shall be accountable for the company’s compliance with the procedures and principles set out in this ALLPHASE Privacy Statement.
PRINCIPLE 2 - IDENTIFYING PURPOSES: ALLPHASE acknowledges that it must identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by ALLPHASE must be those that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
PRINCIPLE 3 - CONSENT: Except where inappropriate, the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. By registering as a user of our services, you are providing your consent to share certain personal information with ALLPHASE, as outlined in this Privacy Statement.
PRINCIPLE 4 - LIMITING COLLECTION: ALLPHASE is committed to limiting the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
PRINCIPLE 5 - LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION: Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.
PRINCIPLE 6 - ACCURACY: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
PRINCIPLE 7 - SAFEGUARDS: Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The ALLPHASE website is protected using a 1028 bit Extended Validation SSL certificate provided by VeriSign.
PRINCIPLE 8 - OPENNESS: ALLPHASE ensures that its customers and employees can easily access specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
PRINCIPLE 9 - INDIVIDUAL ACCESS: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where ALLPHASE is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee. An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.
PRINCIPLE 10 - CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE: Individuals dealing with ALLPHASE can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles. All inquiries and challenges should be addressed by email to privacy@allphaseclinical.com or by calling (613) 228-1990, attention Chief Operating Officer.
 
Hyperlinking Notice
Links to Web sites not under the control of ALLPHASE are provided solely for the convenience of users. ALLPHASE is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or the reliability of their content. ALLPHASE does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.
 
Disclaimer
ALLPHASE does not assume any liability deemed to have been caused directly or indirectly by any content on its web site.
 
References
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is described as:
An Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the use of electronic means to communicate or record information or transactions and by amending the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act and the Statute Revision Act.
 
Questions
Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to privacy@allphaseclinical.com or by calling (613) 228-1990. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or via the Internet at pinfo@privcom.gc.ca.